Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to OpusXenta Pty Ltd (“Company”). So we’ve developed a Privacy Policy that covers how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information.

As a visitor to or a user of the website www.saxumcommerce.com, and/or a customer of the Company you have the right to understand our information privacy practices prior to providing us with any of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how the Company protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time, and it applies to any personal information you provide to us.

The Information We Collect

The types of personal information that we collect from you will depend on the circumstances of collection and on the type of product or service you request from us. When collecting personal information from you, we specifically describe what information is required in order to provide you with the product or service you have requested. Such personal information may include details such as your name, phone number, email address, PayPal email account identifier, bank account details, credit/debit card number and expiry date and billing address.

As we are required by law to obtain your consent to the collection of "sensitive information" we will assume that you have consented to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How We Collect Information

The Company may collect personal information from you when you:

(a) become a member of the website or set up an account with us;

(b) request or purchase goods or services from us;

(c) participate in a survey, contest, or sweepstakes;

(d) contact us by any method, such as telephone, email, post, facsimile or in person;

(e) provide your details at trade conferences;

(f) publicly provide your information on your website.

As well as collecting information directly from you, there may be occasions when we collect information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect information from a third party:

(g) you have authorised to purchase or request goods or services on your behalf;

(h) who has collected your information and disclosed it to us so that we may issue you with goods or services on behalf of the third party;

(i) who is one of our service providers who collects information on our behalf; and

(j) who is one of the market research companies contracted by us to obtain information so that we may improve and market our products and services.

When using the website and/or requesting goods or services from us you must provide the requested information or if you do not provide the requested information we may not be able to complete your requests or orders and you may not be able to access all areas of the website.

Cookies and Other Technologies

The Company's website, online services, interactive applications, email messages and advertisements may use “cookies” and other technologies such as pixel tags and web beacons. These technologies help us better understand user behaviour, tell us which parts of our website people have visited, and facilitate and measure the effectiveness of advertisements and web searches. We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

The Company and its partners use cookies and other technologies in advertising services to control the number of times you see a given ad, deliver ads that relate to your interests, and measure the effectiveness of ad campaigns.

The Company and our partners also use cookies and other technologies to remember personal information when you use our website, online services and applications. Our goal in these cases is to make your experience with the website and the Company more convenient and personal. For example, knowing your first name lets us welcome you the next time you visit the website. Knowing your country and language helps us provide a customised and more useful experience. Knowing someone using your computer or device has shopped for a certain product or used a particular service helps us make our advertising and email communications more relevant to your interests. And knowing your contact information, product serial numbers and information about your computer or device helps us register your products and provide you with better customer service.

If you want to disable cookies and please execute the appropriate actions in your browser security settings. Please note that certain features of the website will not be available once cookies are disabled.

As is true of most websites, we gather some information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and language, Internet service provider (ISP), referring and exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp and clickstream data.

We use this information to understand and analyse trends, to administer the site, to learn about user behaviour on the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The Company may use this information in our marketing and advertising services.

In some of our email messages, we use a “click-through URL” linked to content on the website. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through a separate web server before arriving at the destination page on our website. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. If you prefer not to be tracked in this way, you should not click text or graphic links in the email messages.

Pixel tags enable us to send email messages in a format customers can read, and they tell us whether mail has been opened. We may use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to customers.

Use of Your Personal Information

Information collected by the Company may be used for the following purposes:

(a) to register your account with us and/or register you as a member of the website;

(b) to process your requests for goods or services;

(c) to notify you of changes to our goods or services;

(d) to send email notifications for special promotions or offers conducted by us, our suppliers or distributors;

(e) to conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research;

(f) to respond to your questions or suggestions; or

(g) to improve the quality of our goods or service and the quality of your visit to the website.

Disclosing Personal Information

We do not sell or rent your personal information to any other company, organisation or person.

We may disclose your personal information to:

(a) third parties that provide services to, or functions on behalf of, the Company. For example, our contractors to whom we contract out certain services, market research contractors and data processing companies for the purpose for which the information was collected or for related purposes, for example to complete a transaction on your behalf or provide you with a service that you requested;

(b) related companies in the Company group where necessary to fulfil our purposes;

(c) debt-collection or credit reporting agencies to assist with obtaining payment from creditors;

(d) information technology service providers responsible for our communication networks, software and system development and maintenance;

(e) resellers where you have requested information on a product or service.

In these situations, we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

In addition, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless the disclosure is:

(a) necessary to prevent a threat to life or health;

(b) necessary to protect the personal safety of users of this website or the public;

(c) authorised or required by law;

(d) necessary as the Company has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in; or

(e) necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Transfer of Information Overseas

We may transfer your personal information to people or organisations in foreign countries to fulfil the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. For example, we may transfer your information to a person or organisation overseas to:

(a) overseas offices of the Company;

(b) data processors; and

(c) information technology and business process service providers.

In many cases the transfer will be necessary.

We will only transfer your personal information to people or organizations in foreign countries if:

(a) we reasonably believe that the recipient of your information is subject to a law, binding scheme or contract with us which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are substantially similar to the National Privacy Principles and our Privacy Policy;

(b) you consent to the transfer;

(c) the transfer is necessary for the performance of our contract with you or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken in response to a request by you or for the performance of a contract with a third party which is concluded in your interests; or

(d) as otherwise permitted by the National Privacy Principles.

By using this website, opening an account with us and/or requesting or purchasing goods or services you give your consent to this transfer of your personal information.

Access and Correction of Your Information

We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information.

We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to this information.

Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.

If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it.

If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Change to this Privacy Statement

This Privacy Policy was prepared and posted on October 5th, 2016.

We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be updated on the website, so please visit the website periodically to ensure that you have our most current privacy policy.

Contact Details

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or if you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please contact our Privacy Team on:

Telephone: 1300 994 853

Email: [email protected]

Mail:

PO Box 7301
Warringah Mall
Brookvale, NSW 2100
Australia